Buy tickets to the WGXC New Year’s Masquerade Ball


Brown Paper Tickets are selling the online tickets to the WGXC New Year’s Masquerade Ball at Basilica Industria 6 p.m. to 4 a.m. New Year’s. Click here to buy tickets online with Paypal/credit card, $25 plus $1.99 service charge. Tickets will soon also be available through businesses in Columbia and Greene counties.

WGXC New Year’s Masquerade Ball



DOWNLOAD FLYERS, TO PRINT AND DISTRIBUTE:

Please help WGXC by downloading any of these PDFs, and printing as many flyers as you can. Please take your flyers to various local businesses, or, if you have extras, drop them off at Strongtree Organic Coffee Roasters across from the Amtrak train station.

NYE Flyer #1
NYE Flyer #2
NYE Flyer #3

The Advocate chooses Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand as Public Servant


In The Advocate’s “People of the Year” issue, the gay magazine choose New York Senator Kirsten Gillibrand as it’s Public Servant for being the eleventh U.S. Senator to support marriage equality, and her work to eliminate the military’s “don’t ask, don’t tell” policy.

WGXC/Cairo Library Open Mic

The monthly WGXC/Cairo Library Open Mic is tonight at 6:30 p.m. at Gallagher’s across from Cairo Library, with local performers, poets, musicians, and others. Come out and join in, or stay home and listen at www.wgxc.org.

Poll watcher challenges Bard student


Video footage of a poll watcher challenging Bard College students’ right to vote on November 3, 2009.

Alexander Turnquist, Ben Reynolds, and Mike Tamburo at Spotty Dog Books & Ale

Ben Reynolds from Scotland was touring with Mike Tamburo of Pittsburgh and Alexander Turnquist of Hudson set up a show for the three of them Fri. Nov. 13 at Spotty Dog Books & Ale in Hudson. Click on their names below to hear mp3 recordings of their sets in Quicktime Player. With Quicktime Player Pro, you can download mp3 clips. MP3s will not play in Internet Explorer, try another browser.

Alexander Turnquist
Mike Tamburo
Ben Reynolds

Bob Freeman talks about open government at Cairo-Durham High


Click here to listen to Bob Freeman talk about open government and FOIL at Cairo-Durham High School Thu., Nov. 19, 2009.

Bob Freeman, the Executive Director of the NY Committee on Open Government, came to Cairo-Durham High School at the invitation of Durham for the People Thu., Nov. 19, 2009. Mp3 audio clip will not play in Internet Explorer, please use another browser. Clip will play in Quicktime Player and download in Quicktime Player Pro.

MP3 link:
http://archive.free103point9.org/2009/11/BobFreeman_talk_CairoDurhamHigh_WGXC_111909.mp3

FOIL with Bob Freeman

Tonight, Thursday, November 19, 2009, 7-9 p.m. at Cairo-Durham High School, 1301 Route 145, Cairo, NY 12413, Durham for the People bring Bob Freeman for a lecture about open government live on WGXC Online Radio at www.wgxc.org.

Bob Freeman is co-author of New York’s Freedom of Information and
Personal Privacy Protection Laws and has written approximately 17,000 advisory opinions on behalf of the Committee on Open Government. Free admission. Register in advance to reserve your takeaway materials. WGXC will provide a live web stream at http://www.wgxc.org if we can get an internet connection, and will archive a recording of the talk at http://www.wgxc.org.

Cairo-Durham High School Google Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&q=1301+route+145,+Cairo,+NY+12413&ie=UTF8&om=1&z=13&ll=42.34294,-74.05901&spn=0.067246,0.165997&iwloc=addr

About Bob Freeman

Robert J. Freeman, Esq.

New York University, J.D.
Georgetown University, B.S.

Mr. Freeman is the Executive Director, New York State Committee on Open Government, in Albany NY. In his capacity as the director of one of few governmental entities in the United States created to deal with public access to government information, Freeman has offered advice and consultation to officials and scholars from around the world. He assisted in the development of Japan’s first access to records law, which has served as a model for prefectural governments throughout that nation.

Mr. Freeman has spoken or conducted seminars for the New York State Bar Association, the Bar Association of the City of New York, the New York State Society of Newspaper Editors, the New York City Press Club, the American Society of Access Professionals, the staffs of numerous newspapers throughout New York and various government and public interest associations. He also has spoken throughout the United States, in Canada, the Far East, Eastern Europe and Latin America.

Freeman is co-author of New York’s Freedom of Information and Personal Privacy Protection Laws and has written approximately 17,000 advisory opinions on behalf of the Committee on Open Government. He has prepared articles and guides in various publications, including the New York Law Journal and the Legal Handbook for Journalists published by the New York State Bar Association. In 2000, he wrote “The Impact of Technology on the Freedom of Information Law” and in 2003, “Police Review Boards Meet the Public Right to Know”, for the New York State Bar Association Government, Law and Policy Journal.

Catskill WGXC Sound-Voice Benefit


An evening of poetry and music featuring Brenda Coultas + Brian Dewan + Charles Stein + Christopher Stackhouse + Coleen Murphy Alexander + Daniel Nester + Frank Cuthbert + George Quasha + Hudson Talbott + Ira Sher + Jared Handelsman + Kim Jaye + Loni Pont + Michael Ruby + Nick Flynn + Paul McMahon + Peter Head + Prana + Rachel Levitsky + Sparrow + Stephen Elliott + Studio Stu + Susan Sindall + The Unbearables + Timothy Liu + Violet Snow and many others in support of WGXC: Hands-on Radio in Greene and Columbia Counties. This special event also features works available by the Garden Goddesses, and will be held 7-10 p.m. Sat. Nov. 14 at BRIK Gallery, 347 Main St. in Catskill. $5 admission.

The “Garden Goddesses” are a group of working artists who garden in Catskill and the surrounding areas. Members have been meeting for just under a year at each other’s homes, studios, and gardens. Although the artists work in various media including music, painting, photography, poetry, and sculpture. Their love of gardening and their pioneering spirits bring them together to reflect on their work, their gardens, and how they influence each other. At the November 14th benefit the Garden Goddesses will exhibit works by “the goddesses” and photos of them in their gardens, that will be for sale in support of WGXC. This installation is a glimpse into the personal worlds of the artists and the forces that drive them creatively and spiritually. The Garden Goddesses include Victoria Brill, Alice Caulfield, Sasha Chermayeff, Tasha Depp, Lex Grey, Ruth Leonard, Portia Munson, Dina Palin, Fawn Potash, Erica Potrzeba, and Cate Woodruff.

Catskill WGXC Sound-Voice Benefit is organized by Sam Truitt, Fawn Potash, and Paul Smart.

WGXC is a community-run media project, re-envisioning radio as an innovative platform for local participation. Our inclusive programming connects diverse voices, and distributes information across the public spectrum in New York’s Greene and Columbia counties. This multi-faceted project will be much more than just a radio station. With studios in Catskill and Hudson, WGXC activities will include special exhibitions and events, workshops and media training for youth and adults, a news blog with writing and photography, and a local calendar of events, meetings, and other resources.

WGXC volunteers are working hard to launch a 3,300-watt community radio station. More than 78,000 people throughout Greene and Columbia counties will be able to receive the signal on 90.7-FM. WGXC received its license from the FCC and a grant from the US Commerce Dept that will cover 50 percent of our equipment needs. We now need to raise matching funds in order to get on the air. Join us on November 14 and help launch WGXC-FM.

Congressman Murphy spends Veteran’s Day in Greene County

Congressman Scott Murphy (NY-20) makes a number of appearances in Greene County on Thursday, November 12 for Veteran’s Day. Murphy will present a flag to Lexington Town Supervisor Dixie Baldrey at 11:30 a.m. at 3342 Route 42 in Lexington; he will present a flag to Prattsville Town Supervisor Kory O’Hara at 12:15 at 14517 Main Street in Prattsville; he will present a flag to Ashland Town Supervisor Richard Tompkins at 1:15 p.m. at 10294 Route 23 in Ashland; will present a flag to Jewett Town Supervisor Michael Flaherty at 2 p.m. at the Jewett Municipal Building, 3547 County Rte. 23C; and will present a flag to members of American Legion Post 291 at 3:10 p.m. at 291 Maple Avenue in Greenville; and will present a medal to the Hans Family at 3:45 p.m. at New Baltimore Town Hall, 3809 County Route 51 in Hannacroix.

Rep. Murphy votes against health care reform

Rep. Scott Murphy (D-NY 20) voted with 39 other Democrats against the health care reform bill that passed the House of Representatives last night. All of Murphy’s phone voice mail message boxes are full Sunday, so anyone who wants to thank him for his vote or voice disapproval will have to e-mail or wait until Monday.

More election notes

Incumbent Town Councilwoman Alice Tunison got 192 write-in votes in Cairo, in a losing effort to retain her seat. Tunison publicly stated she was not going to run until the very last minute, when she asked the local Democrats for their endorsement. They said it was too late, so she tried a write-in campaign….In the Claverack contest for Supervisor, where Robin Andrews leads incumbent James Keegan by seven votes, there are 182 issued absentee ballots, 147 of which have already reached the Board of Elections….Both the Columbia and Greene County boards of election must receive civilian absentee ballots postmarked by Nov. 2 by Nov. 10, and military ballots postmarked by Nov. 2 by Nov. 16. Full vote totals should be announced that week, and must be certified by Nov. 23.

More on election results

Columbia County provided more election surprises tonight than Greene County, with Patrick Grattan (R) beating incumbent Doug McGivney (D) for Kinderhook supervisor by 800 votes, and the Town Council in Chatham going all Republican. In Claverack, Robin Andrews (D) beat 12-year-incumbent Jim Keegan (R) by seven votes, 888 to 881, although that may change when absentee votes are counted. Austerlitz supervisor George Jahn (D) also lost his office to Jeffrey Braley, 255 to 178.

In Greene County, the Athens race for Greene County Legislature became the talk of the county last week when Brent Bogardus, the Greene County Republican Party Chairman and Republican Election Commissioner, accused Democratic candidate Chris Pfister of killing a fawn in his backyard in a cruel manner. This surprising charge may have been enough to turn a toss-up race into a 50-vote victory for Pfister over longtime incumbent Ray Brooks. Before the Bogardus charge, the Catskill legislature race was the most watched, with Heart of Catskill’s Linda Overbaugh first trying for a Republican spot in the race, and then not being able to hold that line because of a filing misstep, and then running with the rest of the Republicans on a third party line. Overbaugh was initially considered a sure thing by political insiders, but she did not seem very present during the campaign, and lost tonight to incumbent Democrat Forest Cotten, while the rest of her Republican comrades (Karen A. Deyo Keith W. Valentine and Joseph F. Izzo) won. In Durham, incumbent Sean Fry won again, as Republican Elsie Allan and Grass Roots of Durham candidate Les Armstrong split the more conservative votes.

Columbia County election results

Columbia County election results

STATEWIDE RACES
Prop. #1
5957 Yes
2354 No

Prop #2
6351 Yes
2198 No

COUNTYWIDE RACES

SUPREME COURT JUDGE
Gilpatric 6714
Dunn 7448

Sheriff
10475

Coroner
10122

CLERMONT

Supervisor
Raymond J. Staats 380
Carol A. Lent 224

Clerk
Mary Helen Shannon 358

Justice
Ronald W. F. Banks 512

Town Council
Chris Nolan 230
Robert G. Desmond 331
Nancy Moore 293
Judith Neary 234

Hwy Supervisor
James C. Potts Jr. 535

Tax Collector
Joan Buser 297

GERMANTOWN

Supervisor
David Forman 339
Roy D. Brown 426

Town Clerk
Charlene Diehl 457

Justice
Wendy E. Nack-Lawlor 480

Town Council
Nan Eliot 299
Joel Craig 403
Joan M. Snyder 425
Tim Otty 336

Hwy Supervisor
Larry Risch 309
Richard W. Jennings 462

Tax Collector
Janice A. Mullins 479

HILLSDALE

Town Council
Christian G. Kersten 205
Peter Cipkowski 147

GALLATIN

Supervisor
Lynda Scheer 206
Peter Arnone Jr. 52

Justice
Lisa M. Deleeuw 213

Town Council
Robert C. Near 205
Shannon C. Near 200
Thomas A. Toigo 197

NEW LEBANON

Supervisor
Margaret Robertson 406
write-ins:
Allen Livermore 10
Larry Benson 2
Bruce Baldwin 2

Clerk
Chere A. Lane-Smith 242
Colleen Teal 413

Justice
Jessica Byrne 353
Shaun McHugh 295

Town Council
Doug Clark 338
Monroe S. “Monte” Wasch 253
Karl B. Chittenden 332
Charles E. Geraldi 314

Hwy Supervisor
Jeffrey Winestock 565

Tax Collector
Tammie Darcy 409
Stacey R. Wallace 251

STUYVESANT

Supervisor
Lee Jamison 359
Valerie Bertram 378

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Nancy Thomas 292
Melissa Naegeli 425

Justice (2)
Mike Winnie 293
Bill Bateman 268
Joseph A. Bruno 424
Carrie A. O’Hare 429

Town Council
Mark Young 304
Michelle Richardson 299
Edward W. Scott 425
Brian Chittenden 407

Hwy Superintendent
Bernard J. Kowalski 489

STOCKPORT

Town Clerk
Sandra Novak 457

Justice
John J. Mabb 441

Town Council (2)
Daniel Marcus 158
Carl L. Roby Jr. 138
Kathleen Hamm 290
Joseph Salvatore Jr. 296

Assessor
John G. Unson 285

Highway Superintendent
Timothy A. Masten 441

GREENPORT

Supervisor
Edward F. Nabozny 833
Patrick Nolan 496

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Sharon Zempko 984

Justice
Robert T. Brenzel 939

Town Council (2)
Thomas F. Fleming Jr. 884
Joseph P. Wilhelm 408
Glen Graziano 800
Kyle J. Barrack 36

Hwy Supervisor
Mark A. Gaylord 706
Richard “Rick” Otty 620

Greenport Library funding
Yes 414
No 432

ANCRAM

Supervisor
Art Bassin 338
Thomas Dias 271

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Monica Cleveland 306

Town Council
Madeleine Israel 288
Christopher Thomas 344
Donna Hoyt 305
Bob Mayhew 244

Hwy Supervisor
Bobby Roche 153
James MacArthur 380
Keith W. Morey 78

TAGHKANIC

Supervisor
Loretta Hoffmann 230
Elizabeth Young 311

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Audrey Koran 212
Cheryl Rogers 311

Justice
Jeff Tallackson 236
Raymond Dalrymple 291

Town Council
Larry Kadish 230
Tom Kiely 288
Joyce Thompson 232
Erik Tyree 293
Romaine 16

Hwy Supervisor
Tom Youhas 254
Edward E. Waldron 283

Assessor
Thomas Herishko 319

CANAAN

Supervisor
Richard Keaveney 348
Gary L. Flaherty 154

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Charlotte L. Cowan 436

Town Council
Carrie Bither 399
David L. Patzwahl 266

Hwy Supervisor
Bernhard F. Meyer 443

AUSTERLITZ

Supervisor
George P. Jahn 178
Jeffrey Braley 255

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Susan Haag 602

Town Council
Jean Corigliano 250
Chic Vander Weit 255
Matthew A. Verenazi 382
Carol Pinto 363

Hwy Supervisor
Robert A. Meehan Jr. 606

CHATHAM

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Landra B. Haber 445
Beth Anne Rippel 694

Town Council
Donald Hegeman 528
Bob Balcom 506
Maria Lull 608
Henry V. Swartz Jr. 637

Hwy Supervisor
Joseph M. Rickert 730

Assessor
James F. Forster 508
Daniel Horst 621

CLAVERACK

Supervisor
Robin Andrews 888
James W. Keegan 881
(182 absentee ballots issued; 147 returned so far)

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Mary J. Hoose 1185

Justice
Charles Edwin Hoag Jr. 1040

Town Council
Morgen Bowers 645
Matthew Bowe 611
Robert Preusser 842
Michael S. Johnston 964
Jim Folz 124

Hwy Supervisor
Louis LaMont 1568

Assessor
Ian Nitschke 671
Charles W. Brewer 945

GHENT

Supervisor
Lawrence J. Andrews Jr. 648

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Rosemarie Elliott 630

Justice
David W. Harrison 640

Town Council
Lawrence Van Brunt 642
Linda Schlegel Hess 583

Hwy Supervisor
Michael E. Losa Sr. 645

COPAKE

Justice
Brian J. Herman 552
William Kane 390

Town Council
Linda Gabaccia 513
Bob Sacks 479
Joseph LaPorta 450
Harvey J. Weber 440

Assessor
Loredana Delventhal 500
David Gordineer 390

LIVINGSTON

Supervisor
Phil Williams 261
Kevin McDonald 745/541 (second figure is more likely)

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Cynthia L. E. Hapeman 675

Justice
Robert Q. Moore 705

Town Council
James J. Guzzi 558
Joseph Leto 424

Hwy Supervisor
David J. Lyons 566

KINDERHOOK

Supervisor
Doug McGivney 1014
Patrick M. Grattan 1873

Justice
Natalie A. Kolb 1143
Lisa M. Mills 1544

Town Council
Todd DiGrigoli 1055
Patrice (Patsy) Leader 1561
Helen G. Schneider 1124
Glenn T. Smith 1418

Hwy Supervisor
John Ruchel Jr. 2605

HUDSON

Mayor
Scalera 840

President of Common Council
Moore 581 (corrected by Board of Elections from 481)
Porreca 504

Treasurer
Holloran 669

Library proposition
Yes 405
No 191

Hudson, First Ward

Supervisor
John Musall 93

Alderman (vote for two)

Sarah H. Sterling 96
Geeta Cheddie 97

Hudson, Second Ward
Supervisor
Edward Cross III 132
Tracy Decker 30

Alderman (vote for two)
Abdus Satter Miah
Wanda Joelle Pertilla

Hudson, Third Ward
Supervisor
Joseph Finn 110
William H. Hallenbeck Jr. 128

Alderman (vote for two)
Ellen Thurston
Christopher L. Wagoner

Hudson, Fourth Ward

Supervisor
William Hughes Jr. 112
Samuel Santiago 31

Alderman (vote for two)

Sheila Ramsey
Ohrine E. Stewart

Hudson, Fifth Ward

Supervisor
Bartholomew F. Delaney Jr.

Alderman (vote for two)

Robert J. Donahue Sr. 304
David Franck 169
Richard P. Goetz 242

Greene County election results

Greene County election results

STATE WIDE RACES
52 of 52 (100%) machines reporting (52 total districts)
PROPOSAL #1
Vote for 1
PROPOSAL #1 YES
3540
PROPOSAL #1 NO
1848
PROPOSAL #2
Vote for 1
PROPOSAL #2 YES
3766
PROPOSAL #2 NO
1546
COUNTY WIDE RACES
52 of 52 (100%) machines reporting (52 total districts)
STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 3RD JD
Vote for 1
Jill Dunn 5336
James P Gilpatric 4237
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE 009 RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 9
Vote for 1
Sean P Frey
385
Elsie S Allan
353
Leslie C Armstrong
176
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE 008 RACES
7 of 7 (100%) machines reporting (7 total districts)
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 8
Vote for 2
William B Lawrence
916
Harry A Lennon
830
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE 007 RACES
7 of 7 (100%) machines reporting (7 total districts)
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 7
Vote for 1
Larry F Gardner
549
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE 006 RACES
5 of 5 (100%) machines reporting (5 total districts)
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 6
Vote for 1
James W Hitchcock
801
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE 005 RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 5
Vote for 1
James E VanSlyke
690
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE 004 RACES
3 of 3 (100%) machines reporting (3 total districts)
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 4
Vote for 1
Kevin R Lewis 835
James P Mulligan 496
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE 003 RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 3
Vote for 1
Chris H Pfister
674
Ray C Brooks
617
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE 002 RACES
6 of 6 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 2
Vote for 2
Charles A Martinez
1,203
Wayne C Speenburgh
1,146
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE 001 RACES
14 of 14 (100%) machines reporting (14 total districts)
COUNTY LEGISLATOR DISTRICT 1
Vote for 4
Keith W Valentine
1,367
Joseph F Izzo
1,328
Karen A Deyo
1,307
Forest Cotten
1,038
Linda H Overbaugh
1,003
C Robin DePuy
592
ASHLAND RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
ASHLAND TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Richard E Tompkins
132
ASHLAND TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Leslie C Holdridge
134
ASHLAND TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Dennis E Mattice
131
Thomas H Soule
130
ASHLAND TOWN CLERK
Vote for 1
Justine L Koehler
130
ASHLAND SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Vote for 1
Larry R Tompkins
129
ASHLAND TAX COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Virginia C Arturi
129
ATHENS RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
ATHENS TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Lee Allen Palmateer
628
John F Lubera
609
ATHENS TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Constance J Pazin
753
ATHENS TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
April Paluch
617
Phyllis Dinkelacker
556
Charles J Dagostino
550
Paul Hasbrouck
445
CAIRO RACES
7 of 7 (100%) machines reporting (7 total districts)
CAIRO TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
John M Coyne
845
CAIRO TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Leland E Miller
772
CAIRO TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Douglas L Ostrander Jr 929
Raymond J Suttmeier 709
Alice Tunison (write-in) 192
CAIRO TAX COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Emily A Feeney
920
CATSKILL RACES
14 of 14 (100%) machines reporting (14 total districts)
CATSKILL TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Robert G Carl
1,407
CATSKILL TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Kevin C Lennon
1,354
Robert C Antonelli
1,043
Joseph M Leggio
1,000
COXSACKIE RACES
6 of 6 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)
COXSACKIE TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Alexander L Betke II
934
COXSACKIE TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Richard H Roberg
1,150
COXSACKIE TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Jeffery R Lewis
926
Patrick B Kennedy
735
COXSACKIE TOWN CLERK
Vote for 1
Bambi L Hotaling
1,137
COXSACKIE SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Vote for 1
Michael J Tighe
889
John B Garland
822
COXSACKIE TAX COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Linda J Wilkinson
1,128
DURHAM RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
DURHAM TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Gary J Hulbert
564
DURHAM TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Karen J Tirpak
602
DURHAM TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Jodi L Wood
585
William A Carr Jr
554
DURHAM TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Chris Kohrs
622
DURHAM SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Vote for 1
Wesley I Moore
620
GREENVILLE RACES
3 of 3 (100%) machines reporting (3 total districts)
GREENVILLE TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Paul J Macko 851
Peter L OHara 464
GREENVILLE TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Richard P Schreiber 955
GREENVILLE TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Richard Y Bear 864
Kenneth M Stern 771
Kathleen A Whitley Harm 482
Wayne A Nelsen 466
GREENVILLE TOWN CLERK
Vote for 1
Ronnie J Campbell 979
GREENVILLE SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Vote for 1
Richard B Hempstead 839
Terry L Williams 503
GREENVILLE TAX COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Mary Yeomans 1042
HALCOTT RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
HALCOTT TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
A Innes Kasanof
46
HALCOTT TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Chris DiBenedetto
48
Alan S White
46
HALCOTT TOWN CLERK
Vote for 1
Stacey L Johnson
49
HALCOTT SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Vote for 1
Russell C Bouton
50
HALCOTT TAX COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Ruth A Kelder
53
HUNTER RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
HUNTER TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Dennis M Lucas Sr
247
HUNTER TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
James A Volker
331
HUNTER TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Dolph J Semenza
327
Daryl E Legg
317
HUNTER SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Vote for 1
John G Farrell
331
JEWETT RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
JEWETT TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Carol A Muth
185
Georgette E Krauss
155
JEWETT TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
William C Trach
209
Steven C Jacobs
199
Marianne Romito
131
Frank P Steinherr
93
LEXINGTON RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
LEXINGTON TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Greg T Cross
193
Dixie L Baldrey
161
LEXINGTON TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Robert A Basil
332
LEXINGTON TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
John W Berger Jr
208
Glenn E Howard
165
Mary T Cline
156
Maurice Nelson
111
Susan Jo Falke
29
LEXINGTON TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Rose M Williams
337
LEXINGTON SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Vote for 1
Frank G Hermance
172
Larry M Cross
147
Larry G Falke
27
NEW BALTIMORE RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
NEW BALTIMORE TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Susan K ORorke
587
Arthur A Byas
573
NEW BALTIMORE TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Joseph F Cosenza
675
NEW BALTIMORE TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Barbara M Finke
623
Michael T Meredith
577
James E Coe
531
Lee A Davis
531
NEW BALTIMORE TOWN CLERK
Vote for 1
Janet A Brooks
764
Paula A Rebusmen
404
NEW BALTIMORE TAX COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Lynn Taylor
681
PRATTSVILLE RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
PRATTSVILLE TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Kory P O’Hara
151
Richard E Morse
130
PRATTSVILLE TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Robert J Blain
176
PRATTSVILLE TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
James M Thorington
184
Steven H Oliver
138
Lisa L Hamilton
118
CJ Rion
87
PRATTSVILLE TOWN COUNCILMAN UNEXPIRED
Vote for 1
Patrick T Mattice
234
PRATTSVILLE TOWN CLERK
Vote for 1
Kathleen D Sherman
168
Switlana Breigle
80
PRATTSVILLE SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Vote for 1
William C Sutton
211
Stanley R Vanhoesen
60
PRATTSVILLE TAX COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Jody M Briggs
142
Anita Creazzo
129
WINDHAM RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
WINDHAM TOWN SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
T Patrick Meehan
297
WINDHAM TOWN JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Christopher Mattiace
276
WINDHAM TOWN COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Robert J Pelham
297
Wayne E VanValin
226
WINDHAM TOWN CLERK
Vote for 1
Carolyn J Garvey
299
WINDHAM SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Vote for 1
Thomas F Hoyt
283
WINDHAM TAX COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Dawn L Hitchcock
314

Election day


Voting goes on all day in Greene and Columbia counties, including here at the Lutheran Church in Cairo. WGXC will have complete results tonight.