Columbia County election results

Columbia County election results

STATEWIDE RACES
Prop. #1
5957 Yes
2354 No

Prop #2
6351 Yes
2198 No

COUNTYWIDE RACES

SUPREME COURT JUDGE
Gilpatric 6714
Dunn 7448

Sheriff
10475

Coroner
10122

CLERMONT

Supervisor
Raymond J. Staats 380
Carol A. Lent 224

Clerk
Mary Helen Shannon 358

Justice
Ronald W. F. Banks 512

Town Council
Chris Nolan 230
Robert G. Desmond 331
Nancy Moore 293
Judith Neary 234

Hwy Supervisor
James C. Potts Jr. 535

Tax Collector
Joan Buser 297

GERMANTOWN

Supervisor
David Forman 339
Roy D. Brown 426

Town Clerk
Charlene Diehl 457

Justice
Wendy E. Nack-Lawlor 480

Town Council
Nan Eliot 299
Joel Craig 403
Joan M. Snyder 425
Tim Otty 336

Hwy Supervisor
Larry Risch 309
Richard W. Jennings 462

Tax Collector
Janice A. Mullins 479

HILLSDALE

Town Council
Christian G. Kersten 205
Peter Cipkowski 147

GALLATIN

Supervisor
Lynda Scheer 206
Peter Arnone Jr. 52

Justice
Lisa M. Deleeuw 213

Town Council
Robert C. Near 205
Shannon C. Near 200
Thomas A. Toigo 197

NEW LEBANON

Supervisor
Margaret Robertson 406
write-ins:
Allen Livermore 10
Larry Benson 2
Bruce Baldwin 2

Clerk
Chere A. Lane-Smith 242
Colleen Teal 413

Justice
Jessica Byrne 353
Shaun McHugh 295

Town Council
Doug Clark 338
Monroe S. “Monte” Wasch 253
Karl B. Chittenden 332
Charles E. Geraldi 314

Hwy Supervisor
Jeffrey Winestock 565

Tax Collector
Tammie Darcy 409
Stacey R. Wallace 251

STUYVESANT

Supervisor
Lee Jamison 359
Valerie Bertram 378

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Nancy Thomas 292
Melissa Naegeli 425

Justice (2)
Mike Winnie 293
Bill Bateman 268
Joseph A. Bruno 424
Carrie A. O’Hare 429

Town Council
Mark Young 304
Michelle Richardson 299
Edward W. Scott 425
Brian Chittenden 407

Hwy Superintendent
Bernard J. Kowalski 489

STOCKPORT

Town Clerk
Sandra Novak 457

Justice
John J. Mabb 441

Town Council (2)
Daniel Marcus 158
Carl L. Roby Jr. 138
Kathleen Hamm 290
Joseph Salvatore Jr. 296

Assessor
John G. Unson 285

Highway Superintendent
Timothy A. Masten 441

GREENPORT

Supervisor
Edward F. Nabozny 833
Patrick Nolan 496

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Sharon Zempko 984

Justice
Robert T. Brenzel 939

Town Council (2)
Thomas F. Fleming Jr. 884
Joseph P. Wilhelm 408
Glen Graziano 800
Kyle J. Barrack 36

Hwy Supervisor
Mark A. Gaylord 706
Richard “Rick” Otty 620

Greenport Library funding
Yes 414
No 432

ANCRAM

Supervisor
Art Bassin 338
Thomas Dias 271

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Monica Cleveland 306

Town Council
Madeleine Israel 288
Christopher Thomas 344
Donna Hoyt 305
Bob Mayhew 244

Hwy Supervisor
Bobby Roche 153
James MacArthur 380
Keith W. Morey 78

TAGHKANIC

Supervisor
Loretta Hoffmann 230
Elizabeth Young 311

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Audrey Koran 212
Cheryl Rogers 311

Justice
Jeff Tallackson 236
Raymond Dalrymple 291

Town Council
Larry Kadish 230
Tom Kiely 288
Joyce Thompson 232
Erik Tyree 293
Romaine 16

Hwy Supervisor
Tom Youhas 254
Edward E. Waldron 283

Assessor
Thomas Herishko 319

CANAAN

Supervisor
Richard Keaveney 348
Gary L. Flaherty 154

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Charlotte L. Cowan 436

Town Council
Carrie Bither 399
David L. Patzwahl 266

Hwy Supervisor
Bernhard F. Meyer 443

AUSTERLITZ

Supervisor
George P. Jahn 178
Jeffrey Braley 255

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Susan Haag 602

Town Council
Jean Corigliano 250
Chic Vander Weit 255
Matthew A. Verenazi 382
Carol Pinto 363

Hwy Supervisor
Robert A. Meehan Jr. 606

CHATHAM

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Landra B. Haber 445
Beth Anne Rippel 694

Town Council
Donald Hegeman 528
Bob Balcom 506
Maria Lull 608
Henry V. Swartz Jr. 637

Hwy Supervisor
Joseph M. Rickert 730

Assessor
James F. Forster 508
Daniel Horst 621

CLAVERACK

Supervisor
Robin Andrews 888
James W. Keegan 881
(182 absentee ballots issued; 147 returned so far)

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Mary J. Hoose 1185

Justice
Charles Edwin Hoag Jr. 1040

Town Council
Morgen Bowers 645
Matthew Bowe 611
Robert Preusser 842
Michael S. Johnston 964
Jim Folz 124

Hwy Supervisor
Louis LaMont 1568

Assessor
Ian Nitschke 671
Charles W. Brewer 945

GHENT

Supervisor
Lawrence J. Andrews Jr. 648

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Rosemarie Elliott 630

Justice
David W. Harrison 640

Town Council
Lawrence Van Brunt 642
Linda Schlegel Hess 583

Hwy Supervisor
Michael E. Losa Sr. 645

COPAKE

Justice
Brian J. Herman 552
William Kane 390

Town Council
Linda Gabaccia 513
Bob Sacks 479
Joseph LaPorta 450
Harvey J. Weber 440

Assessor
Loredana Delventhal 500
David Gordineer 390

LIVINGSTON

Supervisor
Phil Williams 261
Kevin McDonald 745/541 (second figure is more likely)

Town Clerk and Tax Collector
Cynthia L. E. Hapeman 675

Justice
Robert Q. Moore 705

Town Council
James J. Guzzi 558
Joseph Leto 424

Hwy Supervisor
David J. Lyons 566

KINDERHOOK

Supervisor
Doug McGivney 1014
Patrick M. Grattan 1873

Justice
Natalie A. Kolb 1143
Lisa M. Mills 1544

Town Council
Todd DiGrigoli 1055
Patrice (Patsy) Leader 1561
Helen G. Schneider 1124
Glenn T. Smith 1418

Hwy Supervisor
John Ruchel Jr. 2605

HUDSON

Mayor
Scalera 840

President of Common Council
Moore 581 (corrected by Board of Elections from 481)
Porreca 504

Treasurer
Holloran 669

Library proposition
Yes 405
No 191

Hudson, First Ward

Supervisor
John Musall 93

Alderman (vote for two)

Sarah H. Sterling 96
Geeta Cheddie 97

Hudson, Second Ward
Supervisor
Edward Cross III 132
Tracy Decker 30

Alderman (vote for two)
Abdus Satter Miah
Wanda Joelle Pertilla

Hudson, Third Ward
Supervisor
Joseph Finn 110
William H. Hallenbeck Jr. 128

Alderman (vote for two)
Ellen Thurston
Christopher L. Wagoner

Hudson, Fourth Ward

Supervisor
William Hughes Jr. 112
Samuel Santiago 31

Alderman (vote for two)

Sheila Ramsey
Ohrine E. Stewart

Hudson, Fifth Ward

Supervisor
Bartholomew F. Delaney Jr.

Alderman (vote for two)

Robert J. Donahue Sr. 304
David Franck 169
Richard P. Goetz 242

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: